Author Topic: muammar gaddafi  (Read 13536 times)
[…] To SB: Obama is by no means the first president to blatantly disregard this law, to be sure, but that doesn't make him less of a hypocrite.

To Luigison:

Since the US Congress has ratified the UN Treaty that could be argued would give the President power to us the Armed Forces without a declaration of war or attack on the US.  It could also be argued that any UN mandate is not binding in this context.  I'm not a constitutional lawyer/scholar so I'm not sure, but thought you should see more of the War Powers Act before judging it. 
(For those playing along at home, we're looking at §1547 (a) (2): "Authority to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations wherein involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances shall not be inferred ... from any treaty ... unless such treaty is implemented by legislation specifically authorizing the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into such situations and stating that it is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of this chapter."

I'm not sure what you're referring to here. Do you have a link to the full text of the treaty/mandate you're talking about? Is it an old general all-encompassing thing (in which case it couldn't fall under "specific statutory authorization"), or something specific to this situation?