Author Topic: muammar gaddafi  (Read 13536 times)
[…] "In the absence of a declaration of war" means that we're either in (2) or (3) under §1541 (c). The only way the President can exercise military powers without any form of Congressional approval is when we are directly threatened and there is no time for Congressional debate. Libya poses no direct threat to us, and there was plenty of time for Congress to discuss this — we waited two weeks for UN approval. And that, I think, is the most [darn]ing piece of this whole thing. Whether or not Obama is technically in violation of the letter of the law, he is undeniably violating the spirit. §1542 says "The President in every possible instance shall consult with Congress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and after every such introduction shall consult regularly with the Congress until United States Armed Forces are no longer engaged in hostilities or have been removed from such situations." We certainly could've had Congressional consultation and discussion and debate and even approval of this in the two weeks we were waiting on the UN.