Author Topic: muammar gaddafi  (Read 13536 times)
[…] The only situation in which the President can forego any Congressional approval is when we are under an immediate and direct threat, and even then, the President must seek Congressional approval to go beyond that sixty days (unless Congress is physically unable to meet due to the attack in question, in which case he can have at most another thirty).]

One final note: It cannot be argued that the War Powers Resolution "gives" the President the power to do anything. §1547 (d) says "Nothing in this chapter ... shall be construed as granting any authority to the President with respect to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations wherein involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances which authority he would not have had in the absence of this chapter.



And five replies were posted while I was typing that. To PL: I still think your reading of the law is wrong in context. The entire text of the law must be read through §1541 (c). Also:
Of course the area has to be hostile, which in this case it is.
That's silly.