Author Topic: muammar gaddafi  (Read 13536 times)
[…] « Reply #20 on: March 23, 2011, 10:04:09 PM »
Well, lord knows that's happened plenty of times in the past.
"Mario is your oyster." ~The Chef

« Reply #21 on: March 23, 2011, 10:19:24 PM »
Well, lord knows that's happened plenty of times in the past.

You're telling me. Congress hasn't officially declared war since WWII.
Luigison: Question everything!
Me: Why?

CrossEyed7

  • i can make this whatever i want; you're not my dad
« Reply #22 on: March 23, 2011, 10:50:06 PM »
Here's the whole law. It's pretty short and easy to understand (relatively), so everyone go read the whole thing.

§1541 (c) states "The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to
(1) a declaration of war,
(2) specific statutory authorization, or
(3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces."

The only circumstances under which the President may exercise his military powers are under a declaration of war OR with specific Congressional approval OR when we are in immediate and direct danger.