Author Topic: muammar gaddafi  (Read 13536 times)
[…] But part of that involves hiding from us the stuff we don’t need to know."

CrossEyed7

  • i can make this whatever i want; you're not my dad
« Reply #31 on: March 24, 2011, 06:15:54 PM »
Full text of SR85: http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c112:S.RES.85:

The full text of the relevant portion, part 7, is pretty much the same as the summary: "[Congress] urges the United Nations Security Council to take such further action as may be necessary to protect civilians in Libya from attack, including the possible imposition of a no-fly zone over Libyan territory".

According to §1547 (a), in order for any law, provision of law, or treaty to authorize sending troops, it must "specifically authorize the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into such situations and state that it is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of this chapter." SR85 never specifically authorizes the United States Armed Forces to do anything, and never refers to the War Powers Resolution; therefore it cannot constitute "specific statutory authorization."