This list is my opinion and shouldn't spark debate. If you say "Your list is flawed because you forgot to include such and such," chances are I'm going to respond with "I don't care, make your own list if you feel that way." Props to anyone who asks that question word for word.
1. Super Mario Galaxy (Wonderful platformer and the true sequel to SM64)
2. Metal Gear Solid 2 (I used to do speedruns on this game...twas awesome)
3. Metal Gear Solid 3 (sneaking around, not getting caught, and shooting bad guys is the stuff of legends)
4. Metal Gear Solid 4 (Not my favorite Metal Gear but still an amazing game)
5. Mega Man 2 (presented the fun, riveting idea of playing extreme rock-paper-scissors)
6. Super Smash Brothers Brawl (best multiplayer fighter)
7. Super Mario Brothers (not much to say, just a wonderful game)
8. Sonic the Hedgehog (not much to say here either, just an awesome platformer)
9. Wario Ware: Mega Microgames (crazy fun at a super fast pace)
10. Diddy Kong Racing (not really innovative but fun nonetheless, some argue it's better than Mario Kart)
11. Legend of Zelda (same as SMB and Sonic)
12. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (greatest game ever in the eyes of many)
13. Halo 3 (best online game in my opinion)
14. Super Mario Kart (best Mario spin-off title)
15. Mario Kart 64 (sequel to the best Mario spin-off title and my first game)
16. Paper Mario: TTYD (great RPG and riveting story line)
17. Donkey Kong Country (great 2-player adventure)
18. Star Fox 64 (finest rail shooter out there)
19. Star Fox 2 (get the ROM fellas, it's a great game)
20. The Sims 2 (it's fun to play God sometimes)
21. Mother 2 (amazing RPG, very challenging and has a great story)
22. Mega Man: Network Transmission (very challenging, actually)
23. Donkey Kong 64 (A huge and insanely fun game)
24. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (getting all the masks is hella fun and a good challenge)
25. Star Fox Adventures (sue me)
26. Banjo Tooie (same with DK64)
27. Kirby Super Star (like Donkey Kong Country, it presented an amazing two player experience)
28. F-Zero GX (highly underrated and overlooked racing game)
29. Viewtiful Joe (innovative and super fun)
30. Last and probably my favorite game ever...Banjo Kazooie. This game truly has everything a great game should have and still entertains me to this day.