Print

Author Topic: Mario and Luigi: SS Damage Calculation - Need Help!  (Read 4835 times)

« on: March 15, 2009, 03:12:24 PM »
I'm still working on this, but I'm trying to figure out formulas (formulae?) that determine the damage Mario and Luigi do with jumps against enemies.

So far, it seems that for Mario's jump, the formula is .475*(Mario's POW) - .2*(enemy DEF);
Luigi's jump is roughly .4*(Luigi's POW) - .2*(enemy DEF);
and the first strike formula is exactly half of Luigi's jump, whatever it is.

These have little backing in data, and are based on three enemies with two very high and similar POW values (999 and 1023), so it's likely that these formulas are inaccurate.

I also plan to calculate jump counter formulas for each bro, and Hand Power attack powers, but Hammer attacks are more random (e.g. ranges from 500-700 damage at 999 POW on one enemy), so don't expect work on them.

As Excel only plots two-dimensional graphs, I did this work through trial and error. I may be able to perfect it slightly, but without more efficient methods, there's noI can do. If anyone has any information concerning this, or knows of a easier, more precise and accurate way to do it, could you let me know?

I also wonder if the formula is embedded somewhere in the game's ROM...

Here's what I've come up with so far in my data...

~Trial #~~Enemy Name~~Bros.' POW~~Enemy DEF~~Mario Jump~~Luigi Jump~~First Strike~
1Red Virus99940467390195
2Blue Virus99960463386193
3Yellow Virus99980458382191
4Red Virus102340479399199
5Blue Virus102360474395197
6Yellow Virus102380469391195
« Last Edit: March 15, 2009, 03:21:06 PM by jdaster64 »
If she is indeed genetically mutated such that she has an eye in the back of her head, then I guess that she is genetically mutated and has an eye in the back of her head.

Turtlekid1

  • Tortuga
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2009, 03:21:30 PM »
I wonder if between you and Kimimaru there will be any guesswork in the Mario series. ;D

I still haven't played the M&L series...
"It'll say life is sacred and so is death
but death is life and so we move on"

« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2009, 12:23:46 PM »
It is our job to ruin Mario games' simplicity forever.
If she is indeed genetically mutated such that she has an eye in the back of her head, then I guess that she is genetically mutated and has an eye in the back of her head.

« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2009, 06:38:50 PM »
I've been trying to figure this out as well, though I've been busy with other stuff, so I don't expect to figure it out soon. However, I've found and posted the calculations for Partners in Time on GameFAQs if you're interested.
http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/genmessage.php?board=928290&topic=48727867

I do know though, that Superstar Saga probably uses a different formula from Partners In Time (the damage seems to be more linear in Superstar Saga)

« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2009, 08:51:29 AM »
Wow, I didn't expect the PiT formulas to be that simple... that explains when I use cheats to knock my level down to 1, it severely diminishes my power.

Though SS's seems linear, I don't think that the Hammer formula will be calculable, as the attack power ranges from 340-460ish at POW 999.
If she is indeed genetically mutated such that she has an eye in the back of her head, then I guess that she is genetically mutated and has an eye in the back of her head.

Print